Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia aeranthos

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia aeranthos

Common Name: Mad Pupper

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. aeranthos

Leaf Color: Light green and silvery frosted

Flower Color: Red and violet

Height: 3-4″

Width: 3-4″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist twice per week

Propagation: Seeds, pups, animals

Natural Habitat: South America

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia aeranthos Care

Tillandsia aeranthos is a very easy plant to take care of. It can withstand a wide range of conditions, making it ideal for both beginner and experienced plant owners. Here are some general care tips:

Watering

Mist twice per week, or soak in water for 30 minutes once a week. If the leaves start to curl, that means the plant is not getting enough water. On the otherhand, if the leaves start to feel mushy or emit a foul smell, that means the plant is getting too much water.

Soil

Tillandsia aeranthos does not need any soil to grow. In fact, it will do better if you don’t use any soil at all. Instead, you can mount the plant on a piece of driftwood or sandstone. Or you can simply place it in a glass terrarium.

Lighting

Tillandsia aeranthos prefers bright, indirect light. If you live in a cold climate, you can place the plant near a south-facing window. If you live in a hot climate, you can place the plant in a shady spot outdoors.

Temperature

Tillandsia aeranthos can tolerate a wide range of temperatures, from 50 to 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizing

Fertilize Tillandsia aeranthos once a month with a bromeliad fertilizer. You can either mist the plant with the fertilizer solution or soak the plant in a diluted solution for 30 minutes.

Tillandsia aeranthos Habitat

Tillandsia aeranthos is native to South America, where it grows on the forest floor or in trees. The plant is found in countries like Brazil, Argentina, and Uruguay.

Tillandsia aeranthos Lifespan

Tillandsia aeranthos can live for several years, with proper care. Once it blooms, the plant will die, but it will produce offsets (pups) before it dies. These pups can be replanted to create new plants.

Propagating Tillandsia aeranthos

Tillandsia aeranthos can be propagated by seeds, pups, or animals. Pups is the most common method of propagation. To propagate by pups, simply remove the offset from the mother plant. You can treat it like a mature plant.

Tillandsia aeranthos Toxicity

Tillandsia aeranthos is non-toxic to humans and animals.