Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia balbisiana

Photograph by Bocabroms, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-3.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia balbisiana

Common Name: Northern Needleleaf

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. balbisiana

Leaf Color: Evergreen, gray, and gray-green

Flower Color: Reddish to blue-purple

Height: 5-7″

Width: 2-4″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Submerge 10 minutes – once a week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Mexico, Central America, Colombia, Venezuela, West Indies, and Florida.

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia balbisiana Care

The Tillandsia balbisiana, also known as the Northern Needleleaf, is a striking air plant that is native to primarily Mexico. This air plant features long, thin leaves that have a green hue. Caring for this type of air plant is relatively easy, and it can prosper in a range of indoor environments.

Watering

To water the Tillandsia balbisiana, simply soak the plant in a bowl of water for about 10 minutes once per week. If you live in a particularly dry climate, you may need to water your plant more frequently.

Lighting

This air plant does best in bright, indirect light. If you live in a cooler climate, you may need to provide some additional artificial lighting for your plant.

Temperature

Tillandsia balbisiana can tolerate a wide range of temperatures, but it prefers warm environments. If you live in a cooler climate, and you have difficulties keeping your plant healthy, you may want to consider moving it indoors during the winter months.

Fertilizing

To fertilize the Tillandsia balbisiana, use a water-soluble fertilizer about once per month. Be sure to dilute the fertilizer according to the manufacturer’s instructions.

Flowering

The Tillandsia balbisiana blooms once, producing beautiful reddish-purple flowers. After blooming, the plant will die.

Tillandsia balbisiana Habitat

This air plant is native to Mexico, Central America, Colombia, Venezuela, West Indies, and Florida, where it grows on trees and rocks in humid environments.

Tillandsia balbisiana Lifespan

The lifespan of the Tillandsia balbisiana is about 2 to 5 years.

Propagating Tillandsia balbisiana

To propagate the Tillandsia balbisiana, remove offsets from the mother plant and place them in their own potting container. Be sure to provide the offsets with bright, indirect light and water them about once per week.

Tillandsia balbisiana Toxicity

The Tillandsia balbisiana is not considered to be toxic to humans or animals. However, as with all plants, it is best to keep it out of reach of small children and pets.