Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia brachycaulos

Photograph by David Stang, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-4.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia brachycaulos

Common Name: Mesic

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. brachycaulos

Leaf Color: Green to red

Flower Color: Purple

Height: 4-7″

Width: 10″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist two or three times per week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Mexico, Central America, and Venezuela

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia brachycaulos Care

Also known by its common name, mesic air plant, Tillandsia brachycaulos is a beautiful and easy to grow species of air plant. The leaves of Tillandsia brachycaulos are green to red in color and the flowers are purple. This air plant typically grows to a height of 4-7 inches and a width of 10 inches. Here are some tips on how to care for Tillandsia brachycaulos:

Watering

Mist two or three times per week. Be careful not to overwater as this can lead to root rot. The leaves on the plant will tell you if it is thirsty – they will start to curl inwards if they need more water.

Soil

No soil is necessary for air plants! They get all the nutrients they need from the air and water.

Lighting

Tillandsia brachycaulos prefers bright, indirect light. If you live in a very sunny climate, you may want to provide some shade for your plant.

Temperature

This air plant can tolerate moderately warm temperatures (typically 50 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit).

Tillandsia brachycaulos prefers moderate humidity. If your home is very dry, you may want to mist the plant more often or set it on a tray of pebbles and water.

Fertilizing

You can easily fertilize your Tillandsia brachycaulos by soaking it in a solution of one part water to one part fertilizer once a month. Be sure to use a fertilizer that is specifically designed for air plants.

Tillandsia brachycaulos Habitat

The Tillandsia brachycaulos is native to Mexico, Central America, and Venezuela. In its natural habitat, it grows on rocks or trees.

Tillandsia brachycaulos Lifespan

If you care for it properly, your Tillandsia brachycaulos can live for several years.

Propagating Tillandsia brachycaulos

Like all other air plants that are part of the Tillandsia genus, Tillandsia brachycaulos can be propagated by seeds or pups.

Tillandsia brachycaulos Toxicity

This air plant is non-toxic to both humans and animals.