Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia bulbosa

Photograph by Bocabroms, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-3.0 license.

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia bulbosa

Common Name: Bulbous air plant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. bulbosa

Leaf Color: Dark green

Flower Color: Violet

Height: 6-8″

Width: 3-5″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist two to three times weekly

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Central America, South America, and West Indies

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia bulbosa Care

When growing Tillandsia bulbosa, care for it as you would with most other Tillandsias.

Watering

Tillandsia bulbosa should be watered about 2-3 times per week, or whenever the leaves start to look a bit wrinkled. The best way to water your Tillandsias is to mist them lightly with a spray bottle. You can also dunk them in a bowl of water for a few minutes, making sure to shake off any excess water afterwards.

Soil

Tillandsias do not need any soil to grow, as they get all the nutrients they need from the air. Planting them in soil may actually do more harm than good, as the soil can retain too much water and cause the Tillandsia to rot.

Lighting

Tillandsia bulbosa prefers bright, indirect sunlight. If you live in a very hot climate, it’s best to give them some afternoon shade to prevent the leaves from burning.

Temperature

Tillandsia bulbosa can tolerate a wide range of temperatures, from 60-80 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer

You can fertilize your Tillandsias every few weeks with a diluted solution of liquid fertilizer. Be sure to use a fertilizer that is specifically designed for Tillandsias, as other fertilizers can ruin the plant.

Tillandsia bulbosa Habitat

Tillandsia bulbosa is native to Central and South America, as well as the West Indies. In its natural habitat, it can be found growing on rocks and trees.

Tillandsia bulbosa Lifespan

Tillandsia bulbosa can live for several years with proper care. However, it will only flower once in its lifetime. After it flowers, the plant will die.

Tillandsia bulbosa Varieties

There are two different species of Tillandsia bulbosa:

  • T. bulbosa guatemala: This variety is native to Guatemala and has dark green leaves.
  • T. bulbosa belize: This variety is native to Belize and has large, light green leaves.

Propagating Tillandsia bulbosa

Tillandsia bulbosa can be propagated from seeds or pups. However seeds can be quite difficult making pups the preferred method.

Pups are small offsets that grow at the base of the mother plant. Once they are big enough, you can carefully remove them from the mother plant and pot them up on their own. Care for your pups as you would a mature Tillandsia bulbosa plant.

Tillandsia bulbosa Toxicity

Tillandsia bulbosa is non-toxic to humans and animals.