Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia butzii

Photograph by Brian Gratwicke, distributed under a CC-BY-Generic-2.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia butzii

Common Name: Spotted Squid Air Plant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. butzii

Leaf Color: Green

Flower Color: Purple

Height: 6-7″

Width: 13-14″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Submerge 20-30 minutes – once a week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Costa Rica, Mexico

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia butzii Care

The Spotted Squid air plant is a beautiful Tillandsia that can grow up to 13-14” wide. The leaves are green with purple spots and the blooms are deep purple. This plant is native to Costa Rica and Mexico and enjoys filtered light and moderate humidity.

Here are some care tips:

Watering:

You’ll only want to submerge this plant in water for 20-30 minutes once a week. If the leaves start to yellow, that’s a sign you’re overwatering. On the otherhand, if the leaves start to curl, that’s a sign you’re underwatering.

Lighting

Filtered sunlight is best for this plant. So be sure to place it near a window where it can get some indirect sunlight.

Temperature

Given the plant is native to Costa Rica and Mexico, it prefers warm temperatures. It can tolerate some cooler temperatures, but it will go into dormancy if the temperature gets too cold.

Fertilizing

If you want to fertilize your Tillandsia butzii, you can do so once a month with a Tillandsia fertilizer. Just be sure to dilute it to half the recommended amount so you don’t kill the plant.

Tillandsia butzii Lifespan

With proper care, your Spotted Squid air plant can live for several years. You’ll know it’s neard the end of life once the plant blooms and then dies. However, it will produce pups before it dies so you can propagate them and keep the plant going.

Propagating Tillandsia butzii

The best way to propagate this plant is through pups. Once the plant blooms and dies, it will produce pups that you can then care for on their own. You can also propagate the plant from seed, but it’s a bit more difficult.

Tillandsia butzii Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic to humans and animals, so you don’t have to worry about it if you have pets or small children.