Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia capitata

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia capitata

Common Name: Capitata Peach

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. capitata

Leaf Color: Green and silvery to light peach when ready to bloom

Flower Color: Purple, red, or deep blue

Height: 8-10″

Width: 8-10″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist twice per week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Mexico, Cuba, Honduras, and Dominican Republic

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia capitata Care

This variety of air plant is one of the most colorful, with leaves that range from green and silvery to light peach when ready to bloom. The flowers are equally beautiful, in shades of purple and red. Its max size will be around 8-10 inches in height and width.

Here are some general care tips for Tillandsia capitata:

Watering

Mist twice per week, or soak for 20 minutes once per week. Be careful not to over-water, as this can lead to root rot. Should the leaves begin to curl or look wrinkled, it is an indication that the plant is not getting enough water.

Soil

No soil is necessary for Tillandsia capitata care. Placing it in a pot with soil will actually cause the plant to rot.

Lighting

Place in an area with bright, indirect light. If the leaves begin to turn brown, it is an indication that the plant is getting too much light.

Temperature

Tillandsia capitata prefers temperatures between 60°F and 90°F. If the temperature drops below 50°F, it can damage the leaves.

Fertilizing

Fertilize Tillandsia capitata every other month with a water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half-strength.

Tillandsia capitata Habitat

This variety of air plant is native to Mexico, Cuba, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic. In its natural habitat, it grows on trees or rocks in shady, humid locations.

Tillandsia capitata Lifespan

With proper care, Tillandsia capitata can live for several years.

Propagating Tillandsia capitata

Tillandsia capitata can be propagated by seeds or pups.

Tillandsia capitata Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic and safe for humans and animals.