Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia fasciculata

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia fasciculata

Common Name: Cardinal airplant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. fasciculata

Leaf Color: Green to silver

Flower Color: Red, green, and purple

Height: 12-28″

Width: 12-24″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist daily or once every two days

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Southern North America, Central America, Northern South America

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia fasciculata Care

Widely known by the common name cardinal airplant, Tillandsia fasciculata is a striking member of the Bromeliaceae family. It is native to Southern North America, Central America, and Northern South America. This Tillandsia is easily recognizable by its long, thin leaves that are green to silver in color and arranged in a rosette. The cardinal airplant gets its name from the showy red, green, and purple flowers that bloom in the summer.

This epiphyte is relatively easy to grow and care for, making it a great choice for beginner airplant growers. Keep the following in mind:

Watering:

Cardinal airplants should be misted daily or every other day. If you live in a humid climate, you can water less frequently.

Soil

Don’t worry about planting your Tillandsia fasciculata in soil. These epiphytes do not need it! In fact, they will do better if they are in a terrarrium or mounted on wood.

Lighting

If possible, avoid direct sunlight. Cardinal airplants will do best in indirect light or filtered light.

Temperature

Given the warm habitat of Tillandsia fasciculata, these plants do best in temperatures between 60 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizing

If you want to reach the maximum height and width for your Tillandsia fasciculata, you can fertilize it weekly with a Bromeliad or airplant fertilizer.

Tillandsia fasciculata Habitat

Tillandsia fasciculata is native to Southern North America, Central America, and Northern South America.

Tillandsia fasciculata Lifespan

With proper care, Tillandsia fasciculata can live for several years.

Propagating Tillandsia fasciculata

Like all air plants, Tillandsia fasciculata can be propagated by seeds or pups.

Pups are much easier to propagate than seeds and will result in a new plant that is genetically identical to the parent plant. To propagate by pups, simply remove the pup from the parent plant and care for it as you would a normal Tillandsia fasciculata.

Tillandsia fasciculata Toxicity

Tillandsia fasciculata is non-toxic to humans and animals.