Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia ionantha

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia ionantha

Common Name: Blushing Bride

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. ionantha

Leaf Color: Green, gray, and silver

Flower Color: Blue or Purple

Height: 6-12″

Width: 4-8″

Lifespan: 2 to 5 years

Watering: Spray twice weekly

Propagation: Seeds or pups

Natural Habitat: Native to Nicaragua, Mexico, Costa Rica, and South America

Toxicity: Non-toxic

About Tillandsia ionantha

Tillandsia ionantha is a species of Tillandsia native to Nicaragua, Mexico, Costa Rica, and South America. The plant grows 6″ to 12″ tall and 4″ to 8″ wide. It has green, gray, and silver leaves with blue or purple flowers. The plant has a lifespan of 2 to 5 years.

It can be propagated by seeds or pups. The plant prefers to grow in bright, indirect sunlight.

How Do You Water Tillandsia ionantha?

Water Tillandsia ionantha by spraying it twice a week. The plant prefers to grow in humid environments, so misting it will help it thrive.

What is the Lifespan of Tillandsia ionantha?

The lifespan of Tillandsia ionantha is 2 to 5 years. The plant will bloom for the last time before it dies.

How Long Does a Tillandsia ionantha Bloom Last?

Tillandsia ionantha blooms can last anywhere from a few days to several months. After the plant blooms, it will die.

Is Tillandsia ionantha Toxic?

No, Tillandsia ionantha is not toxic. The plant is safe to keep around pets and children.