Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia paucifolia

Photograph by Barracuda1983, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-2.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia paucifolia

Common Name: Potbelly Air Plant, Twisted Wild-Pine

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. paucifolia

Leaf Color: Gray, gray-green, or white

Flower Color: Pink or lavender-blue

Height: 6-9″

Width: 2-3″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist two or three times per week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Florida, Mexico, Venezuela, Colombia, and West Indies

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia paucifolia Care

Commonly known as the potbelly air plant or the twisted wild-pine, Tillandsia paucifolia is a small to medium-sized plant that grows in a rosette shape. The leaves are narrow and grow in a color that can range from gray to gray-green to white. The flowers of this plant are small but beautiful, blooming in colors of pink or lavender-blue.

If you are considering adding a Tillandsia paucifolia to your home, it is important to know a little bit about the care requirements of this plant.

Watering

Tillandsia paucifolia is a plant that requires very little water. In fact, you should only water this plant about two or three times per week. The best way to water this plant is to mist it with a spray bottle filled with distilled water. The trichomes on the leaves of this plant help it to absorb water, so be sure to mist the leaves thoroughly.

Lighting

Tillandsia paucifolia does best in bright, indirect sunlight. If you live in a hot climate, it is best to protect this plant from direct sunlight to prevent the leaves from burning.

Temperature

This plant prefers warm temperatures and will do best in a room that stays between 50 and 85 degrees Fahrenheit.

Flowering

The flowers of Tillandsia paucifolia are small but beautiful, blooming in colors of pink or lavender.

Tillandsia paucifolia Habitat

This plant is widely distributed throughout Florida, Mexico, Venezuela, Colombia, and the West Indies. It grows in a variety of habitats, including open woodlands, scrublands, and rocky outcrops.

Tillandsia paucifolia Lifespan

Like most air plants, Tillandsia paucifolia has a lifespan of several years.

Propagating Tillandsia paucifolia

As part of the Tillandsia genus, Tillandsia paucifolia can be propagated by either seeds or pups.

To propagate by seed, you will need to wait until the plant blooms and produces seeds. Once the flowers have withered and the seeds are mature, you can remove them from the plant. It can take quite a long time for Tillandsia paucifolia seeds to germinate, so be patient.

To propagate by pup, you will need to wait until the plant produces offsets, or pups. Once the pups are about one-third the size of the parent plant, you can carefully remove them and pot them up in their own containers.

Tillandsia paucifolia Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic and safe for humans and animals.