Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia recurvata 

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia recurvata

Common Name: Small ballmoss, Ball moss

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. recurvata

Leaf Color: Gray to green

Flower Color: Purple or pink

Height: 7-12″

Width: 6-7″

Lifespan: Up to 6 years

Watering: Soak twice weekly for 10 minutes

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Southeast USA (Georgia, Florida, Arizona, Texas, and Louisiana)

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia recurvata Care

When growing a Tillandsia recurvata, you’ll want to care for it much the same as you would any other air plant. Here are some tips:

Water

These plants like to be soaked in a bowl of water for about 20 minutes, twice a week. Overwatering can cause the plant to rot, common signs of overwatering are mushy leaves, black leaves, and a foul smell.

Underwatering will cause the leaves to curl and the plant to look generally unhealthy.

Soil

The Tillandsia recurvata doesn’t need any soil and will actually rot if put in soil that stays too moist.

Light

The T. recurvata needs bright, indirect light. It can tolerate some direct sun but not for too long or the leaves will start to brown. If you live in a particularly hot climate, some afternoon shade would be best.

Temperature

This plant does best in warm temperatures between 70 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer

Fertilize your Tillandsia recurvata every other month with a water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength.

Tillandsia recurvata Habitat

The Tillandsia recurvata is native to the southeastern United States, specifically Georgia, Florida, Arizona, Texas, and Louisiana. It’s a common plant in habitat, often found growing on power lines, trees, and other plants.

Tillandsia recurvata Lifespan

With proper care, a Tillandsia recurvata can live for several years. It will only bloom once in its lifetime, typically blooming in the spring.

Tillandsia recurvata Varieties

There are many different varieties of Tillandsia recurvata, each with its own unique shape, size, and color.

Tillandsia recurvata ‘Bulbosa’

The Tillandsia recurvata ‘Bulbosa’ is a variety that gets its name from its bulbous shape. The leaves are green with a purple hue and the plant itself only grows to be about 4 inches tall.

Tillandsia recurvata ‘Mini Bulbosa’

The Tillandsia recurvata ‘Mini Bulbosa’ is a miniature version of the ‘Bulbosa’ variety. It only grows to be about 2 inches tall and has the same green and purple leaves.

Tillandsia recurvata ‘Red’

The Tillandsia recurvata ‘Red’ is a variety that gets its name from its red leaves. The plant itself only grows to be about 4 inches tall and has small, purple flowers.

Tillandsia recurvata ‘Pink’

The Tillandsia recurvata ‘Pink’ is a variety that gets its name from its pink leaves. The plant itself only grows to be about 4 inches tall and has small, purple flowers.

Propagating Tillandsia recurvata

The Tillandsia recurvata can be propagated by seeds or pups. To propagate by seed, you’ll need to wait until the plant blooms and then collects the seeds. To propagate by pups, you’ll need to carefully remove a pup from the mother plant and pot it in soil.

Tillandsia recurvata Toxicity

The Tillandsia recurvata is non-toxic to humans and animals.