Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia seleriana

Photograph by Timm Stolten, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-3.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia seleriana

Common Name: Rhino Horn

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. seleriana

Leaf Color: Gray to green – covered in trichomes

Flower Color: Pink and purple

Height: 8-10″

Width: 3-4″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist two or three times per week

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Central America, Mexico

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia seleriana Care

Commonly known as the rhino horn plant, Tillandsia seleriana gets its name form its thick, curved leaves. The leaves of this air plant are a beautiful green color that is sometimes covered in a gray or white powdery substance known as trichomes. These trichomes help the plant to absorb moisture and nutrients from the air. The flowers of Tillandsia seleriana are a pretty pink and purple color.

Here’s what you need to know about caring for Tillandsia seleriana:

Watering

Mist the leaves of Tillandsia seleriana 2-3 times per week. If you live in a very dry climate, you may need to mist more often.

Lighting

This air plant does best in bright, indirect light.

Temperature

This air plant prefers warm temperatures and can tolerate temperatures as high as 95°F.

Fertilizing

Fertilize Tillandsia seleriana once a month with a dilute solution of air plant fertilizer.

Tillandsia seleriana Habitat

Tillandsia seleriana is native to Central America and Mexico. In its natural habitat, it can be found growing on rocks or in trees.

Tillandsia seleriana Lifespan

With proper care, Tillandsia seleriana can live for several years.

Propagating Tillandsia seleriana

Tillandsia seleriana can be propagated by seeds or pups. Pups are small offsets that form at the base of the plant. To propagate by seed can take several years to germinate, so most growers propagate by pups.

To propagate Tillandsia seleriana by pups, simply remove the pup from the mother plant and care for it as you would the mother plant.

Tillandsia seleriana Toxicity

This air plant is non-toxic and safe to be around both humans and pets.