Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia streptophylla

Photograph by Bocabroms, distributed under a CC-BY-SA-3.0 license

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia streptophylla

Common Name: Shirley Temple, Curly Slim

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. streptophylla

Leaf Color: Silvery or pastel green, fuzzy trichomes

Flower Color: Reddish pink

Height: 6-8″

Width: 2-6″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Dunking or mising – remove excess water

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Central America, Mexico, West Indies

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia streptophylla Care

When growing Tillandsia streptophylla, care for it as you would with most other Tillandsias

Watering

Dunk or mist your Tillandsia streptophylla regularly, allowing it to dry out completely between waterings. If you live in a very hot and humid climate, you may need to water it more often.

Soil

Tillandsias do not need soil to grow. In fact, they will rot if the roots are constantly wet. Therefore, avoid placing your Tillandsia streptophylla in a pot. Instead, mount it on a piece of driftwood or bark, or place it in a terrarium.

Lighting

Tillandsia streptophylla grows best in bright, indirect light. If you live in a hot climate, it is best to provide some afternoon shade.

Temperature

Tillandia streptophylla prefers warm temperatures and will not tolerate frost. If you live in a temperate climate, it is best to grow it indoors.

Fertilizing

Feed your Tillandia streptophylla once a month with a water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half the recommended strength.

Tillandsia streptophylla Habitat

Tillandsia streptophylla is native to Central America, Mexico, and the West Indies. In its natural habitat, it grows on trees and rocks in humid, tropical climates.

Tillandsia streptophylla Lifespan

With proper care, Tillandsia streptophylla can live for several years.

Tillandsia streptophylla Varieties

There are several varieties of Tillandsia streptophylla. Here are a few of the more popular ones: curly slim, gorgon, and love knot.

Propagating Tillandsia streptophylla

Tillandsia streptophylla can be propagated by seeds or pups.

Propagating by seeds a time-consuming process and it can take several years for the plant to reach maturity.

Propagating by pups is the quickest and easiest way to propagate Tillandsia streptophylla. Pups are small, offsets that form at the base of the plant. When they are about 1/3 the size of the parent plant, they can be carefully removed. Care for the pup as you would a mature plant.

Tillandsia streptophylla Toxicity

Tillandsia streptophylla is non-toxic and safe for humans and animals.