Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia stricta

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia stricta

Common Name: Upright Air Plant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. stricta

Leaf Color: Dark green and silvery trichomes

Flower Color: Bright red or pink

Height: 6-8″

Width: 3-4″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Sumberging 30 minutes – once or twice weekly

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: South America, Trinidad

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia stricta Care

When growing Tillaandsia stricta, you’ll want to care for it like you would most other Tillandsias.

Watering

These plants do best if they’re given a good soaking about once a week. Dunk them in water for about 30 minutes, then shake out excess water and allow them to dry completely before returning them to their holder.

You can reduce watering frequency if the air around your plants is particularly humid. In this case, simply mist your plants a few times a week to keep them from drying out.

Underwatering your Tillandsia stricta will result in dry, brown leaves that may eventually drop off. If this happens, don’t despair – simply give your plant a good soaking and it should recover

Soil

Tillandsias don’t need any soil to grow – in fact, they’ll rot if you try to pot them in dirt. These epiphytes get all the nutrients they need from the air around them.

Light

If you live in a particularly hot climate, you may need to provide some shade during the midday hours to prevent your plants from getting sunburned. Tillandsia stricta thrives in indirect sunlight or filtered light, but can tolerate some direct sun if necessary.

Temperature

Tillandsia stricta are tropical plants, so they prefer warm temperatures. They’ll do fine in most homes, but may struggle to grow in temperatures below 60 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizer

While they don’t need soil, Tillandsias do benefit from the occasional application of fertilizer. Use a Tillandsia-specific fertilizer or a light, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half-strength.

Tillandsia stricta Habitat

Tillandsia stricta is native to South America and Trinidad. These plants grow in the rainforests, where they often perch on the branches of trees.

Tillandsia stricta Lifespan

Tillandsia stricta is a long-lived plant, and with proper care, it can live for several years.

Tillandsia stricta Varieties

There are two varieties of Tillandsia stricta, including:

Tillandsia stricta var. disticha: This variety is distinguished by its long, thin leaves.

Tillandsia stricta var. stricta: This variety has shorter, thicker leaves.

Propagating Tillandsia stricta

Tillandsia stricta can be propagated from seeds or pups.

Pups are small plants that grow at the base of the mother plant. To propagate from pups, simply cut them away from the mother plant with a sharp knife and put them in water and then care for them as you would a normal Tillandsia plant.

Tillandsia stricta Toxicity

Tillandsia stricta is non-toxic to humans and animals.