Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia tectorum

Common Name: Rooftop Air Plant

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. tectorum

Leaf Color: Light green and silvery frosted

Flower Color: Violet

Height: 3-4″

Width: 3-4″

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist only when dry

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Peru, Ecuador

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia tectorum Care:

The Tillandsia tectorum is a beautiful air plant that originates from Peru and Ecuador. It gets its name from the Spanish word “tectorum” which means “rooftop” because it is often found growing on the rooftops of buildings in its natural habitat. The leaves of this Tillandsia are a light green color with a silvery frosted appearance due to the abundance of trichomes (tiny white scales) that cover the leaves. The flowers of the Tillandsia tectorum are a violet color and appear in clusters. This air plant typically grows to be around 3 or 4 inches in both height and width. Here are some tips on how to care for your Tillandsia tectorum:

Watering

You’ll only need to water your Tillandsia tectorum once a week or so, and even less often in the winter months. Only mist when the plant is dry.

Soil

No soil is necessary for this plant! In fact, avoid soil as it can lead to rot.

Lighting

Your Tillandsia tectorum will do best in bright, indirect lighting. If you live in a particularly hot climate, filtered sunlight would be best.

Temperature

This air plant enjoys warm temperatures and will do best in an environment that is between 60 and 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizing

If you want to improve the growth of your Tillandsia tectorum, you can fertilize it once a month with a water-soluble fertilizer.

Tillandsia tectorum Habitat

The Tillandsia tectorum is a native of Peru and Ecuador where it often grows on the rooftops of buildings.

Tillandsia tectorum Lifespan

With proper care, your Tillandsia tectorum can live for several years.

Propagating Tillandsia tectorum

Like all air plants, the Tillandsia tectorum can be propagated from both seeds and pups (offsets).

Tillandsia tectorum Toxicity

This plant is non-toxic and safe for both humans and pets.