Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia usneoides

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia usneoides

Common Name: Spanish moss

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. usneoides

Leaf Color: Light green or brown covered in trichomes

Flower Color: Small brown, green, yellow, or gray colors

Height: 20-25′

Width: Varies

Lifespan: Several years

Watering: Mist only when dry

Propagation: Seeds, pups, animals

Natural Habitat: Southern North America, Central America, South America, Caribbean

Toxicity: Non-toxic

Tillandsia usneoides Care

Spanish moss is a flowering plant that belongs to the Bromeliaceae family. The Tillandsia genus contains over 650 species of evergreen, perennial plants. Usneoides means “resembling Usnea,” which is old-man’s beard, referring to the plant’s hairy appearance.

While often not a household favorite, Spanish moss is an important plant in the wild. Here are some care tips:

Watering

Spanish moss is a xerophyte, which means it can thrive in dry conditions. It gets the majority of its nutrients and moisture from the air. In its natural habitat, Spanish moss will only receive rainfall.

While Spanish moss does not need to be watered often, it does benefit from a good misting every now and then. Misting helps to increase humidity and provides the plant with a little extra moisture. Spanish moss should only be misted when it is dry.

Soil

Spanish moss does not need soil to grow. In fact, it will often grow on tree branches, power lines, and fences. The plant gets all the nutrients it needs from the air.

Lighting

Spanish moss grows best in partial shade or filtered light. The plant does not like direct sunlight and will often turn brown if it gets too much sun.

Temperature

Spanish moss is native to warm climates and does not do well in cold weather. The plant will die if the temperature remains below 50 degrees Fahrenheit.

Fertilizing

Spanish moss does not need to be fertilized. The plant gets all the nutrients it needs from the air.

Tillandsia usneoides Habitat

Spanish moss is native to warm climates in Southern North America, Central America, South America, and the Caribbean. The plant prefers humid conditions.

Tillandsia usneoides Lifespan

Spanish moss is a long-lived plant. The plant can live for several years, often outliving the tree it is attached to.

Propagating Tillandsia usneoides

Spanish moss can be propagated by seeds, pups, or animals.

Tillandsia usneoides Toxicity

Spanish moss is non-toxic to humans and animals.