Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Tillandsia Xerographica

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Tillandsia Xerographica

Common Name: Xerographic Air Plant, Xeros

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Tillandsia

Species: T. xerographica

Leaf Color: Gray, silver, or green

Flower Color: Purple or Red

Height: 12-36″

Width: 12-36″

Lifespan: 20 years

Watering: Soak for 15 minutes bi-weekly

Propagation: Seeds or pups

Natural Habitat: Dry arid climates in Mexico, Guatemala, and El Salvador

Toxicity: Non-toxic

About Tillandsia Xerographica

Tillandsia xerographica is a species of air plant that is native to dry arid climates in Mexico, Guatemala, and El Salvador. The common name of Tillandsia Xerographica includes Xerographic Air Plant, and Xeros. The plant gets its scientific name from the Greek words xeros, meaning dry, and graphica, meaning to write or draw – a reference to the way this Tillandsia grows in such arid conditions.

The leaves of Tillandsia Xerographica are gray, silver, or green in color and are covered in a powdery substance called trichomes. The trichomes help the plant to absorb water and nutrients from the air. The leaves of Tillandsia Xerographica are also long and thin, and they can grow up to 36 inches in length. The plant blooms purple or red flowers, and it can reproduce via seeds or pups.

How Do You Water Tillandsia Xerographica?

Tillandsia Xerographica is a drought-tolerant plant, so it doesn’t need to be watered very often. Once every two weeks should be sufficient. When you do water the plant, soak it in a bowl of water for 15 minutes, then allow it to dry completely before putting it back in its pot or container.

What is the Lifespan of Tillandsia Xerographica?

The lifespan of Tillandsia Xerographica is 20 years.

How Long Does a Tillandsia Xerographica Bloom Last?

A Tillandsia Xerographica will only bloom once in its lifetime, and the bloom can last anywhere from a few weeks to several months.

Is Tillandsia Xerographica Toxic?

No, Tillandsia Xerographica is not toxic. It is safe to keep around children and pets.