Air Plant Central is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you buy through links on our site.

Wallisia cyanea

[wpseo_breadcrumb]

Wallisia cyanea

Common Name: Pink Quill

Family: Bromeliaceae

Genus: Wallisia

Species: W. cyanea

Leaf Color: Evergreen, gray, and silver.

Flower Color: Purple, dark pink

Height: 12-18″

Width: 12-24″

Lifespan: Up to 4 years.

Watering: Once bi-weekly

Propagation: Seeds and pups

Natural Habitat: Ecquador

Toxicity: Non-toxic

About Wallisia cyanea:

The Pink Quill is a species of flowering plant in the bromeliad family, native to the rainforests of Ecuador. An epiphytic perennial growing to 18″ high by 24″ wide.

The Pink Quill is often cultivated as a low-maintenance houseplant in temperate regions. While once referred to as tillandsia cyanea, it was recently moved to the wallisia genus due to DNA testing (source).

How Do You Water Wallisia cyanea?

Water your Pink Quill about every 2 weeks. Allow the soil to dry out in between waterings. If you notice the leaves turning brown or crispy, that means you’re underwatering. However, if leaves are soggy or yellow, that means you’re overwatering.

How Do You Propagate Wallisia cyanea?

Wallisia cyanea can be propagated by seeds or pups. Pups are small offsets that form at the base of the plant. When they’re big enough, you can carefully remove them from the mother plant and pot them up on their own.

To propagate by seed, sow the seeds in moistened potting mix and keep them warm (around 70 degrees Fahrenheit). Germination can take 2-8 weeks. Once they’ve sprouted, transplant the seedlings into individual pots.

What is the Lifespan of Wallisia cyanea?

Wallisia cyanea has a lifespan of around 4 years.

How Long Does a Wallisia cyanea Bloom Last?

The bloom of a Pink Quill lasts for about 2 months.

Is Wallisia cyanea Toxic?

No, Wallisia cyanea is not toxic to humans or animals.